«

»

Jun 04

BA: open-jaw flights to USA (New York, Miami) from Europe Ł199/€244 & up

BA: open-jaw flights to USA (New York, Miami) from Europe*see UPDATE below* British Airways now offers very attractive fare to USA when booking your flights from Scandinavia. Thanks to low-cost airlines you may consider this deal even though the departure cities might a bit off on a first sight. Due to the routing via London this is in fact great solution for UK travellers or people that can get easily from London to their homecity. Open jaw flights on route Stockholm to New York, Miami or Chicago and when returning from Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) are available from just Ł223 (€275)!

 

 

 

short update – If you fould Stockholm a bit off you may also consider to depart from Copenhagen for just a slightly higher fare. We are adding booking samples below.

 

*UPDATE* – This great offer is still available in addition British Airways just decreased the fare! Open-jaw flights to America are now available from just Ł199 (€244)! You have to look for departures from Stockholm and return back to Oslo. As the flights have layover in London there is possibility to end your flight there and skip the last leg to Oslo. (But please bear in mind that you can not skip the first leg of your outbound flight to USA between Stockhom and London otherwise your ticket would be cancelled without reimbursement).

 

You may choose from various US cities (New York, Miami, Chicago) to where you can fly in but your return flight has to be from Fort Lauderdale, Florida. In addition you may now find these super cheap flights to USA between September 2014 and April 2015!

 

Booking sample

EN  –  Stockholm to Miami and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for Ł199 (€244)

DE  –  Stockholm to Miami and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for €273

Stockholm to New York and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for Ł215

Stockholm to Chicago and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for Ł250

 

EN  –  Copenhagen to New York and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for Ł203 (€249)

DE  –  Copenhagen to New York and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for €257

 

EN  –  Copenhagen to Miami and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for Ł204

DE  –  Copenhagen to Miami and Fort Lauderdale to Oslo (via London) for €257

 

DE  –  Copenhagen to New York and Fort Lauderdale to Germany (Dusseldorf, Stuttgart) for €341

 

Travel dates (based on routing Stockholm – USA – Oslo)

Outbound flights

September 4,7,11,14,18,21,25

October 5,12

November 2,6,9,13,16,20

December 4,7

January 8,11,18,22

February 1,5,8

March 1,5,8,12,15,22

April 5,9,12,16,19,23

 

Return flights

September 8,12,15,19,22,26,29

October 13,17,20,24,27,31

November 10,14,17,21,28

December 8,12,15,22,26,29

January 12,16,19,23,26,30

February 9,13,16,20,23,27

March 9,13,16,23,27,30

April 13,17,20,24,27

 

ORIGINAL POST

Althought the flights operated by British Airways are routed via London please remember that you can not skip flirst leg Stockholm – London otherwise your ticket would be cancelled. Stockholm is easily reachable by low-cost airlines such as Ryanair (Stockholm Skavska from Ł26 when departing from London). If you would like to arrive directly to Stockholm Arlanda (where your flight to USA would take the place) you may consider to use Norwegian airline. One-way ticket would cost you Ł56 (€70). Based on connection LGW to ARN.

 

 

Very limited travel options are available mainly within January and March 2015.  

Booking sample of a cheap open jaw flights to USA (New Yokr, MIami, Chicago). In this case you can book your ticket from Europe to Miami when departing from Stockholm and returning from Fort Lauderdale to Oslo for just Ł199 (€244).

BA: open-jaw flights to USA (New York, Miami) from Europe Ł199/€244 & up

 

Booking sample of a cheap open jaw flights to USA (New Yokr, MIami, Chicago). In this case you can book your ticket from Europe to Miami when departing from Stockholm and returning from Fort Lauderdale to Oslo for just Ł223 (€275).

BA: open-jaw flights to USA (New York, Miami) from Europe